Programme for ASIAN'98

Organizers, Programme
List of Participants New
Paper Submission, Authors' Instructions
Local Arrangement

Tuesday, December 8th

Flag Invited Talk 1: 9:00 - 10:00

Testing Proofs by Examples
Susumu Hayashi (Kobe University, Japan)

Flag Session 1: 10:30 - 12:30

  • Rigid Reachability

  • Harald Ganzinger, Florent Jacquemard and Margus Veanes
  • Mechanizing Reasoning about Large Finite Tables in a Rewrite based Theorem prover

  • Deepak Kapur and M. Subramaniam
  • A Polymorphic Language which is Typable and Poly-step

  • Luca Roversi
  • Cut Elimination for Classical Proofs as Continuation Passing Style Computation

  • Ichiro Ogata

Flag Tutorial 1: 2:00 - 5:00

Semantics and Logic for Provable Fault-Tolerance
Tomasz Janowski (UNU/IIST, Macau)

Wednesday, December 9th

Flag Invited Talk 2: 9:00 - 10:00

The rewriting calculus as a semantics of ELAN
Claude Kirchner (INRIA, France)

Flag Session 2: 10:30 - 12:00

  • Taxonomy and Expressiveness of Preemption: A syntactic approach

  • Sophie Pinchinat, Eric Rutten, R.K. Shyamasundar
  • Exploring Regional Locality in Distributed Shared Memory

  • Zhiyi Huang, Chengzheng Sun, and Abdul Sattar
  • Guaranteed Mutually Consistent Checkpointing in Distributed Computations

  • Zhonghua Yang, Chengzheng Sun, Abdul Sattar, and Yanyan Yang

Flag Session 3: 13:30 - 15:00

  • Tried Linear Hashing

  • C.H. Ang, S.T. Tan, and T.C. Tan
  • A New Factoring Algorithm for Magic Predicates

  • Xiaoyong Du, Zhibin Liu, and Naohiro Ishii
  • An Optimal Parallel Algorithm for the Perfect Dominating Set Problem on Distance-Hereditary Graphs

  • Sun-yuan Hsieh, Gen-huey Chen, Chin-wen Ho

Flag Session 4: 15:30 - 17:00

  • Type Inference for First-Class Messages with Feature Constraints

  • Martin Mueller and Susumu Nishimura
  • Two flavors of Offline Partial Evaluation

  • Simon Helsen, Peter Thiemann
  • First-class Contexts in ML

  • Masatomo Hashimoto

Conference Dinner

Flag Makati Shangri-La Hotel: 19:00

Thursday, December 10th

Flag Keynote Address: 9:00-10:00

Formal Methods: Past, Present, and Future
Jeannette M. Wing (CMU, USA)

Flag Session 5: 10:30 - 12:30

  • A Comparison of Petri Net Semantics under the Collective Token Philosophy

  • Roberto Bruni, José Meseguer, Ugo Montanari, Vladimiro Sassone
  • Bisimulation Lattice of Chi Processes

  • Yuxi Fu
  • Eventuality in LOTOS with a Disjunction Operator

  • Yoshinao Isobe, Yutaka Sato, and Kazuhito Ohmaki
  • Towards a characterisation of finite-state message-passing systems

  • Madhavan Mukund, K Narayan Kumar,Jaikumar Radhakrishnan, and Milind Sohoni

Flag Tutorial 2: 14:00 - 17:00

Mobile Computation: Calculus and Languages
R.K. Shyamasundar (TIFR Bombay, India) and

Last Updated: 29 June 2007