Date: 9th-11th November 2011
Venue:Room C@7, Amari Watergate Hotel Bangkok, Thailand

In cooperation with ACM SIGCOMM

acm-logo sigcomm-logo ACM SIGCOMM

Organized By
intERLab Asian Institute of Technology

Sponsored by

AINTEC 2011 Tentative Program
Room C@7, Amari Watergate Hotel Bangkok, Thailand

Wednesday, November 9
09:00-09:45 Registration
09:45-10:00 Opening remarks
10:00-10:30 Welcome coffee
10:30-11:30 Chair:
Giovanni Pau
Invited talk # 1: MobilityFirst Future Internet Architecture Project, Ivan Seskar (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA)
11:30-12:00 Session #1

Marcelo Dias De Amorim
Fault Injection on Actual Node-Based Large-Scale Network Testbed, Toshiyuki Miyachi, Razvan Beuran, and Shinsuke Miwa (NICT), Satoshi Uda (JAIST), Yoshiki Makino (NICT), and Yasuo Tan and Yoichi Shinoda (JAIST)
12:00-12:30 A Data-driven Analysis of YouTube Community Feature, Prométhée Spathis and Raul G. Gorcitz (UPMC Sorbonne Universités)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Chair:
Marcelo Dias De Amorim
Invited talk #2: Publish/Subscribe for Wireless Sensor Networks, Claude Chaudet (Telecom ParisTech, France)
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-16:00 Session #2

Promethee Spathis
Quantitative Simulation of XCAST6 Performance Using OMNeT++, Odira Elisha Abade, Katsuhiko Kaji, and Nobuo Kawaguchi (Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University)
16:00-16:30 Directed Information Dissemination in VANET, A.K.M. Mahtab Hossain, Preechai Mekbungwan, and Kanchana Kanchanasut (intERLab, AIT, Thailand)
16:30-17:00 Performance Bound for Routing in Urban Scenarios, Raphael Frank (University of Luxembourg), Eugenio Giordano and Mario Gerla (UCLA), and Thomas Engel (University of Luxembourg)
18:00-20:30 Conference Dinner

Thursday, November 10
10:00-11:00 Chair:
Giovanni Pau
Invited talk # 3: From Theory to Reality: Testing an Accident Warning System on a Real Highway Scenario, Gustavo Marfia (University of Bologna, Italy)
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:00 Session #3

Yasuo Tsuchimoto
A Design and Implementation of Nickname-Based Sockets for Applications inside NATed Network, Tomoya Inoue and Yuuki Takano (JAIST), Shinsuke Miwa (NICT), and Yoichi Shinoda (JAIST)
12:00-12:30 Network Access Authentication Infrastructure Using EAP-TTLS on Diameter EAP Application, Yuki Atsuya, Souheil Ben Ayed, and Fumio Teraoka (Keio University)
12:30-13:00 Design and Implementation of "Global Studio": Remote Collaboration Environment with High Resolution Video Streaming Software, Yasuhito Tsukahara, Takashi Tomine, and Kazunori Sugiura (Keio University)
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-17:00 Poster session

Friday, November 11
09:30-10:30 Chair:
Rodney Van Meter
Keynote Address: Evolving Internet to the Future via Named Data Networking by Professor Lixia Zhang (UCLA, USA)
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-11:30 Session #4

Hajime Tazaki
Protocol Design for Quantum Repeater Networks, Luciano Aparicio (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Japan), Rodney Van Meter (Faculty of Environment and Information Studies Keio University, Japan), and Hiroshi Esaki (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Japan)
11:30-12:00 Measuring redundancy level on the Web, Alexander Afanasyev, Jiangzhe Wang, Chunyi Peng, and Lixia Zhang (University of California, Los Angeles)
12:30-13:00 Home As You Go: An Engineering Approach to Mobility-Capable Extended Home Networks, Zhenkai Zhu (UCLA), Ryuji Wakikawa (Toyota InfoTechnology Center), Stuart Cheshire (Apple Inc.), and Lixia Zhang (UCLA)
12:00-12:30 ART-GAS: An Adaptive and Real-Time GTS Allocation Scheme for IEEE 802.15.4, Feng Xia, Ruonan Hao, Yang Cao, and Lei Xue (Dalian University of Technology)

13:00-14:00 Closing and lunch